Common Name: Fancy Hissing Cockroaches
Scientific Name: Various species

Size: A family group (at least 2 adults & 2 babies )
Status: Captive Bred

I have had these cockroaches a while but am not sure of their species, some are more orange and have lighter, more stripy banding than my regular Hissing cockroaches and some are dark with pretty patterns. I have tried to identify them on the internet but didn't have much luck. I may try again when I have more time!

Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried  'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and veg. I generally feed the cockroaches once or twice a week.

How I keep mine

I love Hissing cockroaches, they are one of my favourite pet bugs and one of the first 'exotic' insects that I ever kept. My first Hissing cockroaches came from the London Butterfly House back in the early eighties (when I worked there, in the good old days). I keep my large colony in a big glass tank with a heat mat on the back and a light on during the day but as I say they are spoilt and a plastic box, without the light would be fine. They enjoy climbing and often sit under the light basking but again this is not essential just my personal preference. They are incredibly easy to keep and breed! You can of course just keep them in a plastic box as I do most of my other cockroach species. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites. Hissing cockroaches are wingless but they climb well so a lid on your box or tank is always necessary. I use peat, coir or vermiculite on the base of their cage and provide pieces of bark or egg trays to climb on. They generally obtain enough moisture from their food but I do spray them with tepid water a couple of times a week. These cockroaches can let out quite a loud hiss but it is all bluff, they are completely harmless and make  great pet bugs or display animals. No 'show and tell' or creepy crawly exhibition is complete without them! (in my opinion)

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Fancy Hissing Cockroaches (Various species) / A family group (at least 2 adults & 2 babies )

  • Product Code: 572
  • Availability: 4
  • £6.00
  • £4.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£6.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.25

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Marbled Albino African Land Snail (Achatina reticulata)  Medium/Large (April 2019 shell length approx. 6-7cm)

Marbled Albino African Land Snail (Achatina reticulata) Medium/Large (April 2019 shell length approx. 6-7cm)

Common Name : Marbled African Land Snail Scientific Name : Achatina reticulata Size : Medi..

£4.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs pair (male & female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs pair (male & female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Nymp..

£15.00

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Various x 3 Stat..

£3.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Small ny..

£4.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Small Nymph x 3

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Small Nymph x 3

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Small ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Vietnam Rainbow Millipede (Tonkinbolus dolfusii) Adult / Sub-adult

Vietnam Rainbow Millipede (Tonkinbolus dolfusii) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name: Vietnam Rainbow Millipede Scientific Name: Tonkinbolus dolfusii Siz..

£14.99