Common Name: Deaths-head Hawkmoth
Scientific Name: Acherontia atropos

Size: Pupa (chrysalis)
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Privet leaves

One of my favourite moths of all time, beautiful and easy to keep. They are huge, furry and squeak loudly when disturbed. The larvae too are amazing, very pretty, with the classic 'hawkmoth tail', they grow to a large size and feed well on Privet. The larvae have more than one colour form, they may change colour as they grow, you could be lucky!

The pupae are now being kept cool in a shed over Winter to hatch in the late Spring but you could warm them slowly if required to hatch sooner .

If I am posting the pupae with other creatures I will need to use a heat pack, which may triggers early hatching. If you do not want them to hatch early I would suggest ordering them alone.

A great display/handling animal!




Write a review

Please login or register to review

Deaths-head Hawkmoth (Acherontia atropos) Pupa (chrysalis)

  • Product Code: 507
  • Availability: 10
  • £7.50
  • £5.50


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis)  Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andrew Smith.Length 105..

£4.99

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Juvenile

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Juvenile

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Juveni..

£3.50

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Adult ..

£8.50

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Adult ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis)  Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£3.99

Special Offer
Orchid  Praying Mantis (Hymenopus coronatus) Adult male (matured January 2020)

Orchid Praying Mantis (Hymenopus coronatus) Adult male (matured January 2020)

Common Name: Orchid Praying Mantis Scientific Name: Hymenopus coronatus Size: Adult male (matured ..

£12.00