Common Name: Asian Dead Leaf Praying Mantis
Scientific Name: Deroplatys desiccata

Size:  Male & female pair (medium nymphs)
Status: Captive bred

A beautiful leaf mimic, super cute praying mantis.

How I keep mine

I keep my adult  praying mantis in plastic sweet jars and my smaller ones in plastic tumblers but a fish tank would work just as well. I place a piece of netting over the top of the jar and secure with an elastic band. I use coir or vermiculite on the base. It is important to add a piece of bark, twigs or netting that reaches  to the top as praying mantis enjoy climbing and will often sit high up.  I feed my praying mantis every couple of days on appropriately sized insects such as flies, bean weevils and crickets or when they are very small I just put a fruit fly culture in each jar and top it up once a week with fruit.  I generally spray the jars/tumblers with tepid water once or twice a day. They require some additional heat, especially during the winter. I love praying mantis, for a bug they are surprisingly interactive, they  will move their heads to watch you and will often take food from your hand (watch your fingers!). There are very few species that can be kept communally, I would recommend keeping praying mantis individually.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Dead Leaf Praying Mantis (Deroplatys desiccata) Male & female pair (medium nymphs)

  • Product Code: 507
  • Availability: 3
  • £25.00
  • £14.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Small nymphs x2 (male & female pair)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Small nymphs x2 (male & female pair)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Smal..

£12.00

Special Offer
Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymph

Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymph

Common Name : Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect Scientific Name : Necrosia annulipes Siz..

£4.99

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus)  Small juvenile x 3

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Small juvenile x 3

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Small ..

£4.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£7.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£9.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adult

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adult

Common Name : Domino Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea bernhardti Size : Adult Sta..

£2.50