Common Name:Tiger Rump Tarantula
Scientific Name: Davus species (it has been pointed out to me that there are two different species, Davus fasciatus & Davus pentaloris - sorry, I cannot see a difference)

Size: Adult Male (Matured May 2019)

Status: Captive Bred

The attached photograph is a male of this species.

Male tarantulas generally live for about a year. Some may live longer and some will not last the year. It is variable as to how long they live and how long they are viable for mating. I cannot guarantee the viability of any male spider, I always state the month in which the spider matured. It is best to attempt mating with a younger male but it may well be worth trying with an older specimen too! 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Davus species - Tiger Rump Tarantula - Adult Male (matured May 2019)

  • Product Code: 937
  • Availability: 1
  • £35.00
  • £9.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Various..

£3.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Adult/Sub-adult

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Zebra Millipede (Chicobolus spinigerus) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name: Zebra Millipede Scientific Name: Chicobolus spinigerus Size: Adult ..

£12.99

Special Offer
Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatus Status:..

£25.00

Special Offer
Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Common Name: Dubia Cockroach (formally the Orange Spotted cockroach) Scientific Name: Blap..

£7.99

Special Offer
Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Dairy Cow Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Common Name: Dairy Cow Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Various x 3 Stat..

£3.99