Common Name:Tiger Rump Tarantula
Scientific Name: Davus fasciatus (Formerly Cyclosternum fasciatum)

Size: Adult Male (Matured May 2019)
Status: Captive Bred

The attached photograph is a male of this species.

Male tarantulas generally live for about a year. Some may live longer and some will not last the year. It is variable as to how long they live and how long they are viable for mating. I cannot guarantee the viability of any male spider, I always state the month in which the spider matured. It is best to attempt mating with a younger male but it may well be worth trying with an older specimen too! 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Davus Fasciatus - Tiger Rump Tarantula - Adult Male (matured May 2019)

  • Product Code: 937
  • Availability: 1
  • £35.00
  • £14.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Various ..

£3.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Pair of small nymphs (male & female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Pair of small nymphs (male & female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Pair..

£14.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Medium Juvenile

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Medium Juvenile

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£12.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Adult

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Adult ..

£14.99

Special Offer
African Huntsman Spider (Heteropoda venatoria) Juvenile

African Huntsman Spider (Heteropoda venatoria) Juvenile

Common Name: African Huntsman Spider Scientific Name: Heteropoda venatoria   ..

£7.99