From Monday 12th April

As a non-essential shop I will be inviting customers along to my bug room to collect their order or choose their animals by appointment. I have added some "collection only" items to the website as an incentive!

  • Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula - Extra large (Collection only)

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula
Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides

Size: Extra large
Status: Captive Bred

This item is not available by post

Country of origin - Haiti and the West Indies
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Easy to keep but large and aggressive

My Opinion:
One of my favourite tarantulas, big and bold. They tend to sit out in the open where they can be seen but are generally rather aggressive so I wouldn't recommend them unless you are an experienced tarantula keeper. When I first started keeping tarantulas many moons ago, they were a popular and easy to obtain spider. These days they appear to be far more rare, I don't think I have seen a fully grown adult for some years. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

I am happy to send a photo of any medium or large size spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula - Extra large (Collection only)

  • Product Code: 660
  • Availability: 2
  • £50.00


Bestsellers

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species)  Juvenile / Collection only

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Juvenile / Collection only

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species Size:  ..

£15.00

Special Offer
Giant Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita tesselata) Adult / Collection only

Giant Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita tesselata) Adult / Collection only

Common Name: Giant Leaf Cockroach Scientific Name: Archimandrita tesselata Size: Adult St..

£1.50

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula - Extra large (Collection only)

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula - Extra large (Collection only)

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides Si..

£50.00

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita tesselata) Adult / Collection only

Giant Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita tesselata) Adult / Collection only

Common Name: Giant Leaf Cockroach Scientific Name: Archimandrita tesselata Size: Adult St..

£1.50

Special Offer
Exo Terra Glass Vivarium -  30 x 30 x 30cm / Collection Only (Used)

Exo Terra Glass Vivarium - 30 x 30 x 30cm / Collection Only (Used)

Exo Terra Glass Vivarium (Used) Size: 30x30x30 cm / 12"x12"x12" collection only The Exo..

£25.00

Special Offer
Exo Terra Glass Vivarium  30 x 30 x 45cm /  Collection Only (Used)

Exo Terra Glass Vivarium 30 x 30 x 45cm / Collection Only (Used)

Exo Terra Glass Vivarium (Used) Size: 30x30x45 cm / 12"x12"x18" collection only The Exo..

£35.00