From Monday 12th April

As a non-essential shop I will be inviting customers along to my bug room to collect their order or choose their animals by appointment. I have added some "collection only" items to the website as an incentive!

  • Brachypelma hamorii - Mexican Red Knee Tarantula - Adult/Sub-adult (Almost positive female)  / Collection only

Common Name: Mexican Red Knee Tarantula (formerly known as Brachypelma smithi)
Scientific Name: Brachypelma hamorii 

Status: Captive Bred

Size: Adult/Sub-adult (Almost positive female)

This item is not available by post

Country of origin - Mexico
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Easy to keep, a great beginners tarantula

My Opinion:
I feel that the Mexican Red Knee is the original and still by far the best pet tarantula. They are large, colourful, docile, long lived and tend to sit out in the open where they can be seen.

I can send these animals to EU countries (I do not supply certificates) and I cannot send to countries outside the EU. Please do not order these animals unless your postal address is within the European Union. Please do not order these animals if you require a certificate. If an animal is ordered in error I will remove the item from your order and refund the price of the animal.

This animal is covered by CITES regulations, Annex B. I do not import animals and therefore know relatively little about CITES.

Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

I am happy to send a photo of any spider that you are interested in, just email me!

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Brachypelma hamorii - Mexican Red Knee Tarantula - Adult/Sub-adult (Almost positive female) / Collection only

  • Product Code: 788
  • Availability: 1
  • £150.00


Bestsellers

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species)  Juvenile / Collection only

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Juvenile / Collection only

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species Size:  ..

£15.00

Special Offer
Giant Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita tesselata) Adult / Collection only

Giant Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita tesselata) Adult / Collection only

Common Name: Giant Leaf Cockroach Scientific Name: Archimandrita tesselata Size: Adult St..

£1.50

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula - Extra large (Collection only)

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula - Extra large (Collection only)

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides Si..

£50.00

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Exo Terra Glass Vivarium  30 x 30 x 45cm /  Collection Only (Used)

Exo Terra Glass Vivarium 30 x 30 x 45cm / Collection Only (Used)

Exo Terra Glass Vivarium (Used) Size: 30x30x45 cm / 12"x12"x18" collection only The Exo..

£35.00

Special Offer
Giant Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita tesselata) Adult / Collection only

Giant Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita tesselata) Adult / Collection only

Common Name: Giant Leaf Cockroach Scientific Name: Archimandrita tesselata Size: Adult St..

£1.50

Special Offer
Exo Terra Glass Vivarium -  30 x 30 x 30cm / Collection Only (Used)

Exo Terra Glass Vivarium - 30 x 30 x 30cm / Collection Only (Used)

Exo Terra Glass Vivarium (Used) Size: 30x30x30 cm / 12"x12"x12" collection only The Exo..

£25.00