• Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula / Small x 10

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula
Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatus

Size: Small x 10

Status: Captive Bred (By me!)

Country of origin - Goa
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Fast moving and defensive

My Opinion:
The Indian Violet is a fast and defensive tarantula. They like to spin a lot of webbing. A very pretty spider, I have heard their carapace described as a 'work of art' and the abdomen is a copper colour with black stripes. Not a spider for handling but one of my favourites!



Write a review

Please login or register to review

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula / Small x 10

  • Product Code: 678
  • Availability: 1
  • £50.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£16.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£7.99

Special Offer
Madagascar Ringed Millipede (Aphistogoniulus polleni)  Large Juvenile

Madagascar Ringed Millipede (Aphistogoniulus polleni) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Madagascar Ringed Millipede Scientific Name: Aphistogoniulus polleni ..

£7.50

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.50

Special Offer
Orange Ring - Ladybird Spider (Eresus walckenaeri)  Large Juvenile

Orange Ring - Ladybird Spider (Eresus walckenaeri) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Orange Ring - Ladybird Spider Scientific Name: Eresus walckenaerius Size: Juve..

£25.00

Special Offer
Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Common Name: Dubia Cockroach (formally the Orange Spotted cockroach) Scientific Name: Blap..

£7.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 30 (collection only)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 30 (collection only)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£20.00