• Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula / Juvenile x 3

Common Name: Indian Violet Tarantula
Scientific Name: Chilobrachys fimbriatus

Size: Juvenile x 3

Status: Captive Bred (By me!)

Country of origin - Goa
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Fast moving and defensive

My Opinion:
The Indian Violet is a fast and defensive tarantula. They like to spin a lot of webbing. A very pretty spider, I have heard their carapace described as a 'work of art' and the abdomen is a copper colour with black stripes. Not a spider for handling but one of my favourites!



Write a review

Please login or register to review

Chilobrachys fimbriatus - Indian Violet Tarantula / Juvenile x 3

  • Product Code: 678
  • Availability: 1
  • £35.00


Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult (collection only)

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult (collection only)

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£19.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna lurida) - Per Tub

Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna lurida) - Per Tub

Common Name: Porcelain Cockroach Scientific Name: Gyna lurida Size: Various - per tub ..

£5.99

Special Offer
Aphonopelma seemani - Costa Rican Zebra Tarantula

Aphonopelma seemani - Costa Rican Zebra Tarantula

Common Name:  Costa Rican Zebra Scientific Name: Aphonopelma seemani Status: Captive ..

£60.00

Special Offer
Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymph

Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymph

Common Name : Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect Scientific Name : Necrosia annulipes Siz..

£2.99

Special Offer
Giant Prickly Stick Insect (Extatosoma tiaratum) Nymphs x 3

Giant Prickly Stick Insect (Extatosoma tiaratum) Nymphs x 3

Common Name: Giant Prickly Stick Insect Scientific Name: Extatosoma tiaratum Size: Ny..

£9.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs pair (male & female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs pair (male & female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Nymp..

£16.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Various..

£3.99