Common Name: Cave Cricket
Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides

Size: Per Tub (sizes may vary)
Status: Captive Bred

Note : A tub of Cave crickets will always contain enough individuals to start a breeding colony. The number in a tub varies. (minimum number 12)

Food: Cereals, fruit & veg or (my regular cockroach mix: muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), they also enjoy flaked fish food

How I keep mine

I find Cave crickets easy to keep and breed. I house them  in a large, deep, fish tank (they do like to jump!). I have peat or coir on the base to a depth of approximately 6-8cm and have various pieces of bark and coconut shell 'caves' to hide in and twigs to climb. I have a heat mat on the back of the tank , covering about half the surface area. I spray the tank with tepid water about twice a week and feed once a week on my 'special' cockroach mix and a little fruit and vegetables. I sometimes put a small amount of extra food in mid-week, especially if I have a lot of crickets in the tank. The adult crickets lay eggs via a long ovipositor into the substrate. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch as the colony just keeps itself going (I would guess only a few weeks).   It is always a good idea to have a drier area and damper area if possible.  I find the heat mat dries up the back of the tank but the front of the tank is always more moist. The eggs are mostly laid in the moist areas, especially under the bark and coconut shells. The nymphs need no special care and will mature in a few months.  


 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub (mixed sizes)

  • Product Code: 154
  • Availability: 5
  • £12.50
  • £4.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Nymphs x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymphs x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Nymphs x 3 ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.50

Special Offer
Omothymus violaceopes - Singapore Blue Tarantula

Omothymus violaceopes - Singapore Blue Tarantula

Common Name: Singapore Blue Tarantula Scientific Name: Omothymus violaceopes Status: Capti..

£15.00

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Status: Capti..

£7.50

Special Offer
Hapalopus species 'gross'- Large Pumpkin Patch Tarantula

Hapalopus species 'gross'- Large Pumpkin Patch Tarantula

Common Name: Large Pumpkin Patch Tarantula Scientific Name: Hapalopus species 'Gross' Stat..

£25.00

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : &..

£1.50