Common Name: Cave Cricket
Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides

Size: Various (per tub,amount varies, always enough to start a colony)
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Cereals, fruit & veg or (my regular cockroach mix: muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together)

How I keep mine

I find Cave crickets easy to keep and breed. I house them  in a large, deep, fish tank (they do like to jump!). I have peat or coir on the base to a depth of approximately 6-8cm and have various pieces of bark and coconut shell 'caves' to hide in and twigs to climb. I have a heat mat on the back of the tank , covering about half the surface area. I spray the tank with tepid water about twice a week and feed once a week on my 'special' cockroach mix and a little fruit and vegetables. I sometimes put a small amount of extra food in mid-week, especially if I have a lot of crickets in the tank. The adult crickets lay eggs via a long ovipositor into the substrate. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch as the colony just keeps itself going (I would guess only a few weeks).   It is always a good idea to have a drier area and damper area if possible.  I find the heat mat dries up the back of the tank but the front of the tank is always more moist. The eggs are mostly laid in the moist areas, especially under the bark and coconut shells. The nymphs need no special care and will mature in a few months.  


 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

  • Product Code: 154
  • Availability: 10
  • £14.99
  • £3.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andrew Smith.Length 105..

£4.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adults x 6

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adults x 6

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Adults x 6 Statu..

£9.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Pair of small nymphs (male & female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Pair of small nymphs (male & female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Pair..

£14.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Medium Juvenile

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Medium Juvenile

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£12.99