I will be off on holiday this Friday (returning Tuesday 19th). All orders received before Thursday will be sent on Thursday. All orders received after this time will be held until my return.

Thank you so much to all the people who heard my plea and have placed orders prior to my holiday, especially those that bought praying mantis :)

Common Name: Cave Cricket
Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides

Size: Nymphs x 3
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Cereals, fruit & veg or (my regular cockroach mix: muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together)

How I keep mine

I find Cave crickets easy to keep and breed. I house them  in a large, deep, fish tank (they do like to jump!). I have peat or coir on the base to a depth of approximately 6-8cm and have various pieces of bark and coconut shell 'caves' to hide in and twigs to climb. I have a heat mat on the back of the tank , covering about half the surface area. I spray the tank with tepid water about twice a week and feed once a week on my 'special' cockroach mix and a little fruit and vegetables. I sometimes put a small amount of extra food in mid-week, especially if I have a lot of crickets in the tank. The adult crickets lay eggs via a long ovipositor into the substrate. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch as the colony just keeps itself going (I would guess only a few weeks).   It is always a good idea to have a drier area and damper area if possible.  I find the heat mat dries up the back of the tank but the front of the tank is always more moist. The eggs are mostly laid in the moist areas, especially under the bark and coconut shells. The nymphs need no special care and will mature in a few months.  


 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymphs x 3

  • Product Code: 154
  • Availability: 10
  • £6.00
  • £2.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: Nymph ..

£3.50

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Large Juvenile

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Large Juvenile

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Large Juveni..

£4.50

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 6

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 6

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Nymph

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : &..

£1.50

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs (male & female pair)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs (male & female pair)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Nymp..

£14.99

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Large juvenile x 3

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Large juvenile x 3

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific: Spirostreptus gregorius Size: Large juveni..

£9.99