Tuesday 16th July - I will be going on holiday in early August so you will find lots of bargains on the website at this time.

I need to clear some stock before I go, I can't leave the family looking after such a huge number of animals!!

Some of the "Super Specials" this week: Tubs of Hissing cockroaches, Cave crickets, Ethiopian crickets, Huntsman spiders!

  • Cat in the Hat  Praying Mantis (Phyllocrania paradoxa) Large Nymph (collection only)

Common Name: Cat in the Hat Praying Mantis
Scientific Name: Phyllocrania paradoxa

Size: Large Nymph
Status: Captive Bred

This item is not available by post

An amazing, medium sized praying mantis. One of my favourites! They have several common names, people often call them the Ghost mantis but I prefer my name (they look like they have a tall hat on). They are active, alert and very cute.

How I keep mine

I keep my adult  praying mantis in plastic sweet jars and my smaller ones in plastic tumblers but a fish tank would work just as well. I place a piece of netting over the top of the jar and secure with an elastic band. I use coir or vermiculite on the base. It is important to add a piece of bark, twigs or netting that reaches  to the top as praying mantis enjoy climbing and will often sit high up.  I feed my praying mantis every couple of days on appropriately sized insects such as flies, bean weevils and crickets or when they are very small I just put a fruit fly culture in each jar and top it up once a week with fruit.  I generally spray the jars/tumblers with tepid water once or twice a day. They require some additional heat, especially during the winter. I love praying mantis, for a bug they are surprisingly interactive, they  will move their heads to watch you and will often take food from your hand (watch your fingers!). There are very few species that can be kept communally, I would recommend keeping the Cat in the Hat mantis individually.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Cat in the Hat Praying Mantis (Phyllocrania paradoxa) Large Nymph (collection only)

  • Product Code: 507
  • Availability: 1
  • £30.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Davus Fasciatus - Tiger Rump Tarantula - Adult Male (matured May 2019)

Davus Fasciatus - Tiger Rump Tarantula - Adult Male (matured May 2019)

Common Name:Tiger Rump Tarantula Scientific Name: Davus fasciatus (Formerly Cyclosternum fascia..

£25.00

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Spanish Giant Orange Isopod (Porcellio laevis) x 3 (various sizes)

Common Name: Spanish Giant Orange Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio laevis Size : Various..

£3.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Small ny..

£5.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Stick Insect (Eurycantha calcarata) Large Female Nymph (Sub-adult)

Giant Spiny Stick Insect (Eurycantha calcarata) Large Female Nymph (Sub-adult)

Common Name: Giant Spiny Stick Insect Scientific Name: Eurycantha calcarata Size: Larg..

£8.50

Special Offer
Shiny Burrowing Scorpion (Ophistothalmus glabrifrons) Juvenile - Collection Only

Shiny Burrowing Scorpion (Ophistothalmus glabrifrons) Juvenile - Collection Only

Common Name: Shiny Burrowing Scorpion Scientific Name: Ophistothalmus glabrifrons Size..

£9.99