Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug
Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata

Size: Nymph x 10
Status: Captive Bred

Large and impressive (approx. 4 cm). Feed on crickets, wax worms etc. Black with white spots.

Caution - These insects can sting and squirt a noxious fluid, painful on contact with eyes. Not for children, but they make an interesting exhibit.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph x 10

  • Product Code: 657
  • Availability: 1
  • £24.99
  • £19.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Adult x 5

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Adult x 5

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size : Adult x 5 ..

£9.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph x 10

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris biguttata) Nymph x 10

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: Ny..

£19.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 3

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 3

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Nymph ..

£7.99

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£9.99