Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod
Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla

Size : Medium/large x 10
Status: Captive bred

Food : Leaf litter, rotten wood, fruit & veg (scavengers - will eat organic waste)

These woodlice have a regular slate grey coloured body with a wraparound white 'skirt', very attractive and active. They do well in warm humid tanks, vivariums and enclosures and can multiply quite rapidly to become super cleaners in your bio-active set-up. Adult size approx. 1cm.  


How I keep mine

I keep my Isopods in a plastic box with peat/coir on the base and a layer of leaf litter, plus rotten wood on top. I add the occasional small piece of fruit & veg. The box should be kept moist. They are housed in my warm bug room but I do not use a heat mat for them.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 2
  • £14.99
  • £9.99


Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph x 10

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph x 10

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Nymph x ..

£29.99

Special Offer
Black Beauty Stick Insects (Peruphasma schultei) Nymphs x 3

Black Beauty Stick Insects (Peruphasma schultei) Nymphs x 3

Common Name: Black Beauty Stick Insect Scientific Name: Peruphasma schultei Size : Nymphs x..

£4.99

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£9.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug  (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult x 5

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult x 5

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£24.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adults x 6

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adults x 6

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Adults x 6 Statu..

£8.00