From Monday 12th April

As a non-essential shop I will be inviting customers along to my bug room to collect their order or choose their animals by appointment. I have added some "collection only" items to the website as an incentive!

  • Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile x 3 (medium size)

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede
Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species

Size: Juvenile x 3 (medium size)
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Millipedes feed on fruit, vegetables and leaf litter

A pretty millipede, adults approx. 12-14cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Burmese Beauty millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of rotten wood. Some millipedes seem to eat just the decaying leaves and wood but I do find that the Burmese Beauty millipedes enjoy a little fruit/vegetables each week, especially apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth, I also occasionally add a little of my cockroach mix (see cockroach page for details). This species is very easy to keep and breed, warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter and food.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile x 3 (medium size)

  • Product Code: 566
  • Availability: 1
  • £14.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 3

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 3

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Nymph ..

£9.99

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Adult x 5

Spotted Sun Beetle (Pachnoda marginata) Adult x 5

Common Name: Spotted Sun Beetle Scientific Name: Pachnoda marginata Size : Adult x 5 ..

£12.50

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile x 3 (medium size)

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Juvenile x 3 (medium size)

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£14.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 3

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 3

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Nymph ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 10

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 10

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Nymph ..

£24.99

Special Offer
Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod (Porcellio sevilla) x 10 (medium/large)

Common Name: Seville Giant Miniskirt Isopod Scientific Name : Porcellio sevilla Size : Med..

£15.00