Open afternoon Saturday 15th December 1-3pm


Open afternoon Saturday 15th December 1-3pm

Everyone welcome but I do need to know who is coming. You can order in advance or choose on the day (I may not have time or space to sort tubs of cockroaches/crickets so best to order these in advance and I can have them ready for you). Just let me know your name and phone number if you are planning to come along. Free mince pies and plenty of bargains!


Common Name: Curly Hair Tarantula
Scientific Name: Brachypelma albopilosum

Status: Captive bred

Country of origin - Honduras, Central America
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Generally a friendly tarantula, popular with beginners

My Opinion:
A pretty tarantula, the hairs curl around the legs and beneath the body, they are quite unique. They tend to sit out in full view, are large and friendly. Often chosen as a first pet spider. Easy to breed and rear.

This animal is covered by CITES regulations, Annex B. I do not import animals and therefore know relatively little about CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species). I can send these animals to EU countries (I do not supply certificates) and I cannot send to countries outside the EU. Please do not order these animals unless your postal address is within the European Union. Please do not order these animals if you require a certificate. If an animal is ordered in error I will remove the item from your order and refund the price of the animal. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

If you would like me to measure the body length of any medium or large spider, please send me an email. I cannot measure the body length of small and juvenile size spiders as they are constantly changing.

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Brachypelma albopilosum - Curly Hair Tarantula

  • Product Code: 174
  • Availability: 3

Available Options

£30.00 £25.00
Stock 3
Order

Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£18.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Brachypelma albopilosum - Curly Hair Tarantula

Brachypelma albopilosum - Curly Hair Tarantula

Common Name: Curly Hair Tarantula Scientific Name: Brachypelma albopilosum Status: Captive br..

£25.00

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large Nymphs (M&F pair - lovely green female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large Nymphs (M&F pair - lovely green female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Larg..

£24.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Various ..

£7.99

Special Offer
Giant Deaths-head Cockroach (Blaberus cranifer) - Per Tub

Giant Deaths-head Cockroach (Blaberus cranifer) - Per Tub

Common Name: Giant Deaths-Head Cockroach Scientific Name: Blaberus cranifer Size: Mixe..

£7.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£7.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: ..

£7.99