• Black Vinegaroon (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Black Vinegaroon / Whip Scorpion
Scientific Name: Unknown species

Size: Adult/Sub-adult
Status: Wild Caught

A black scorpion like creature, really different! Body length approximately 3cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Vinegaroons separately in plastic boxes with peat or coir on the base and pieces of bark or half a flower pot to hide under. I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my Vinegaroons as I have lots of arachnids and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible. I feed my vinegaroons on crickets or cockroaches once a week. 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Black Vinegaroon (Unknown species) Adult/Sub-adult

  • Product Code: 97
  • Availability: 1
  • £29.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adults x 6

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Adults x 6

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Adults x 6 Statu..

£4.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Family Group c..

£7.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£7.99

Special Offer
Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti)  Per Tub

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

Common Name: Domino Cockroach Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti Size : Various - per..

£7.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Dubia Cockroach (Blaptica dubia) Per Tub

Common Name: Dubia Cockroach (formally the Orange Spotted cockroach) Scientific Name: Blap..

£7.99