I am unavailable until Monday 30th July 

Please feel free to place your orders whilst I am away and I will catch up upon my return

Common Name: Black Beauty Stick Insect
Scientific Name: Peruphasma schultei

Size : Adult/Sub-adult
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Privet

A really lovely stick insect. The adults have bright red wings and yellow eyes, the body is jet black. Stick insects are generally sent as a male and female pair, or single male. If you require a single female please telephone to check availability (unless I have a surplus of females a male will be sent). It is not possible to sex nymphs from all species.

How I keep mine

I keep my Black Beauty stick insects in a fish tank with a wood and mesh lid. I have a layer of peat or coir on the floor (3-4cm) to provide humidity and somewhere to lay their eggs. I feed them Privet once a week in a jar of water, with tissue around the rim to prevent any from downing. They are very easy to keep and seem to like slightly drier conditions than other species, I only spray them every couple of days with tepid water. They often sit close to the old twigs so take care when cleaning them out or you may miss one or two and throw the insects out with the old leaves (this has happened to me). They like to hide away during the day but once disturbed they can run surprisingly quickly. The adult stick insects have little red wings that shoot out as the run, they are a very attractive species. You may also notice that they give off a pungent smell when alarmed, they actually spray a fluid to deter predators so it is important not to put them too close to your face and wash your hands after holding them.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Black Beauty Stick Insect (Peruphasma schultei) Adult/Sub-adult

  • Product Code: 136
  • Availability: 3
  • £6.50
  • £4.99


Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£18.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: Adult..

£2.50

Special Offer
Red Fire Millipede (Centrobolus species)  Adult/Sub-adult

Red Fire Millipede (Centrobolus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Red Fire Millipede Scientific Name: Centrobolus species Size: Adult/Sub-..

£12.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.50

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna lurida) - Per Tub

Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna lurida) - Per Tub

Common Name: Porcelain Cockroach Scientific Name: Gyna lurida Size: Various - per tub ..

£5.99

Special Offer
Ceratogyrus darlingi - Horned Baboon Tarantula - Adult Male (Matured July 2018)

Ceratogyrus darlingi - Horned Baboon Tarantula - Adult Male (Matured July 2018)

Common Name: Horned Baboon Tarantula Scientific Name: Ceratogyrus darlingi Size: Adult Mal..

£19.99