• Malay Vinegaroon (Thelyphonus species) Adult

Common Name: Vinegaroon / Whip Scorpion
Scientific Name: Thelyphonus species

Size: Adult
Status: Wild Caught

A black scorpion like creature, really different! This species is from the Philippines.

How I keep mine

I keep my Vinegaroons separately in plastic boxes with peat or coir on the base and pieces of bark or half a flower pot to hide under. I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my Vinegaroons as I have lots of arachnids and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible. I feed my vinegaroons on crickets or cockroaches once a week. 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Malay Vinegaroon (Thelyphonus species) Adult

  • Product Code: 97
  • Availability: 1
  • £29.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£16.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Giant Spiny Assassin Bug (Psytalla horrida) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Psytalla horrida Size: Nymph ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Shiny Burrowing Scorpion (Ophistothalmus glabrifrons) Juvenile

Shiny Burrowing Scorpion (Ophistothalmus glabrifrons) Juvenile

Common Name: Shiny Burrowing Scorpion Scientific Name: Ophistothalmus glabrifrons Size..

£12.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Family Group c..

£7.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs pair (male & female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymphs pair (male & female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Nymp..

£12.00