Tuesday 16th July - I will be going on holiday in early August so you will find lots of bargains on the website at this time.

I need to clear some stock before I go, I can't leave the family looking after such a huge number of animals!!

Some of the "Super Specials" this week: Tubs of Hissing cockroaches, Cave crickets, Ethiopian crickets, Huntsman spiders!

  • Horse-head Grasshopper (P. latirostris) Large Nymph / Female

Common Name: Giant Horse-Head Grasshopper
Scientific Name: (Pseudoproscopia latirostris) 

Size: Large Nymph / Female
Status: Captive Bred

Really weird grasshoppers, they look like stick insects with long back legs. Females grow to an impressive 14-15cm adult size and males are a little smaller 8-9cm. Their head is elongated (hence the common name). Easy to keep, they feed on bramble and many other plants.
 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Horse-head Grasshopper (P. latirostris) Large Nymph / Female

  • Product Code: 965
  • Availability: 2
  • £15.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Family Group c..

£7.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Stick Insect (Eurycantha calcarata) Large Female Nymph (Sub-adult)

Giant Spiny Stick Insect (Eurycantha calcarata) Large Female Nymph (Sub-adult)

Common Name: Giant Spiny Stick Insect Scientific Name: Eurycantha calcarata Size: Larg..

£8.50

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large male & female pair - lovely green female

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large male & female pair - lovely green female

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Larg..

£24.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Adult/Sub-adult

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Telodeinopus aoutii) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Telodeinopus aoutii Size ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) - Per tub

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) - Per tub

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Per tu..

£3.99