Wednesday 17th January

I need to clear some stock so it is "make me an offer" time on tarantulas. I may not always say yes but it is worth asking! (really depends how much I have paid for them). Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay. Remember once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price will only be reduced for one day so please don't ask unless you are ready to buy)


Common Name: Lesser Goa Mustard Tarantula
Scientific Name: Thrigmopoeus truculentus

Size: Adult Male (Matured January 2018)
Status: Captive Bred 

Country of origin - Goa, India
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Not for beginners

The attached photograph is a male of this species.

Male tarantulas generally live for about a year. Some may live longer and some will not last the year. It is variable as to how long they live and how long they are viable for mating. I cannot guarantee the viability of any male spider, I always state the month in which the spider matured. It is best to attempt mating with a younger male but it may well be worth trying with an older specimen too! 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Thrigmopoeus truculentus - Lesser Goa Mustard Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured January 2018)

  • Product Code: 707
  • Availability: 1
  • £30.00
  • £19.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Family Group c..

£7.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Small Nymph

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Small Nymph

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Small Nym..

£0.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Red Fire Millipede (Centrobolus species)  Adult/Sub-adult

Red Fire Millipede (Centrobolus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Red Fire Millipede Scientific Name: Centrobolus species Size: Adult/Sub-..

£11.99

Special Offer
30cm Stainless Steel Tweezers

30cm Stainless Steel Tweezers

Long Straight End Tweezers   Good quality, stainless steel tweezers, very useful for ..

£9.99

Special Offer
New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andr..

£8.99