Common Name: Ornamental Tarantula
Scientific Name: Poecilotheria species (this spider came to me as Poecilotheria species, I think it is most likely P.rufilata)

Status: Captive Bred


Habitat: Tree dwelling
Suitability: Not for beginners, fast and venomous

My Opinion:
All the Poecilotheria tarantulas are large (as far I know) and beautiful. They are generally multi coloured with primarily white, grey and black but often with yellow and sometimes iridescent blue. They are very popular pet spiders, fast moving and yet not normally overly aggressive. However it has been reported that their venom is more potent than other pet species so I would always take care. 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Poecilotheria species (? P.rufilata) - Ornamental Tarantula

  • Product Code: 420
  • Availability: 1

Available Options

£30.00 £25.00
Stock 1
Order

Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£19.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£5.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Adult/..

£7.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£7.99

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) x 10+ Various sizes

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) x 10+ Various sizes

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : x 10..

£9.99

Special Offer
Ethiopian Crickets (Homoeogryllus xanthographus) Per tub

Ethiopian Crickets (Homoeogryllus xanthographus) Per tub

Common Name: Ethiopian Cricket Scientific Name: Homoeogryllus xanthographus Size: Various&n..

£6.99