Common Name: Cuban Gold Birdeating Tarantula
Scientific Name: Phormictopus cubensis

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Cuba/Central America
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Not overly aggressive but not to be handled

My Opinion:
A large, bulky, attractive spider. Not so common in the pet hobby these days. Tend to sit out in full view so they make a good display animal but I would not recommend picking them up.


The attached photograph is a male of this species.

Male tarantulas generally live for about a year. Some may live longer and some will not last the year. It is variable as to how long they live and how long they are viable for mating. I cannot guarantee the viability of any male spider, I always state the month in which the spider matured. It is best to attempt mating with a younger male but it may well be worth trying with an older specimen too! 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Phormictopus cubensis - Cuban Gold Birdeating Tarantula - Adult male (Matured June 2017)

  • Product Code: 851
  • Availability: 1
  • £35.00
  • £12.99


Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£18.50

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I often only have one species of cockroach availa..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: Adult..

£2.50

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Family (Mum, Dad & 2 Babies)

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Family Group c..

£7.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured June/July 2017)

Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured June/July 2017)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : &nbs..

£4.99

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Adult

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Adult

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£14.99

Special Offer
Giant Asian Blue Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus cyaneus) Adult Female

Giant Asian Blue Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus cyaneus) Adult Female

Common Name: Giant Asian blue Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus cyaneus ..

£19.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£7.99