Wednesday 17th January

I need to clear some stock so it is "make me an offer" time on tarantulas. I may not always say yes but it is worth asking! (really depends how much I have paid for them). Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay. Remember once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price will only be reduced for one day so please don't ask unless you are ready to buy)


  • Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula - Adult Male (Matured October 2017)

Common Name:Haitian Brown Bird-eating Tarantula
Scientific Name: Phormictopus cancerides

Size: Adult Male (Matured October 2017)
Status: Captive Bred

The attached photograph is a male of this species.

Male tarantulas generally live for about a year. Some may live longer and some will not last the year. It is variable as to how long they live and how long they are viable for mating. I cannot guarantee the viability of any male spider, I always state the month in which the spider matured. It is best to attempt mating with a younger male but it may well be worth trying with an older specimen too! 


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Phormictopus cancerides - Haitian Brown Birdeating Tarantula - Adult Male (Matured October 2017)

  • Product Code: 660
  • Availability: 1
  • £40.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£10.99

Special Offer
Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymphs x 3

Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymphs x 3

Common Name : Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect Scientific Name : Necrosia annulipes Siz..

£7.50

Special Offer
Giant Black African Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult

Giant Black African Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult

Common Name: Giant Black African Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus specie..

£14.99

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana Cockroach Scientific Name : Panchlora nivea Size : Various..

£4.99

Special Offer
Red Fire Millipede (Centrobolus species)  Adult/Sub-adult

Red Fire Millipede (Centrobolus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Red Fire Millipede Scientific Name: Centrobolus species Size: Adult/Sub-..

£11.99

Special Offer
Horned Baboon Tarantula (Ceratogyrus darlingi) Adult Male (Matured December 2017)

Horned Baboon Tarantula (Ceratogyrus darlingi) Adult Male (Matured December 2017)

Common Name:Horned Baboon Tarantula Scientific Name: Ceratogyrus darlingi Size: Adult Male..

£12.99