Wednesday 17th January

I need to clear some stock so it is "make me an offer" time on tarantulas. I may not always say yes but it is worth asking! (really depends how much I have paid for them). Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay. Remember once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price will only be reduced for one day so please don't ask unless you are ready to buy)


  • Pamphobeteus fortis - Giant Colombian Birdeating Tarantula

Common Name: Giant Columbian Birdeating Tarantula
Scientific Name: Pamphobeteus fortis

Status: Captive Bred

Country of origin - Colombia
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Not suitable for absolute beginners

My Opinion:
A true giant and a very impressive tarantula to keep. I certainly wouldn't recommend handling them but they are generally fairly laid back and easy to keep. They tend to sit out in the open and make a good display animal. They can be faster moving and skittish as youngsters but become more mellow with age. Dark brown in colour, they become a lighter shade prior to moulting as many spiders do.

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Pamphobeteus fortis - Giant Colombian Birdeating Tarantula

  • Product Code: 222
  • Availability: 1
  • £50.00


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Common Name: Ghost Porcelain Cockroach Scientific Name: Gyna caffrorum Size: Vari..

£4.99

Special Offer
Black Beauty Stick Insect (Peruphasma schultei) Large Nymph

Black Beauty Stick Insect (Peruphasma schultei) Large Nymph

Common Name: Black Beauty Stick Insect Scientific Name: Peruphasma schultei Size : Large Ny..

£2.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile x 10

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile x 10

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Unknown species Size : Ju..

£14.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.50

Special Offer
Hapalopus formosus - Pumpkin Patch Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured January 2018)

Hapalopus formosus - Pumpkin Patch Tarantula / Adult Male (Matured January 2018)

Common Name: Pumpkin Patch Tarantula Scientific Name: Hapalopus formosus Size: Adult Male (Ma..

£14.99

Special Offer
Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

Common Name: Mealworms Scientific Name: (Tenebrio molitor)  Size: Various - Per tub Sta..

£2.99