Tuesday 12th December

Still pretty cold but the snow is melting and temperatures are set to rise so I will be sending off all orders tomorrow and then my last posting day before Christmas will be Monday.


Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis

Size : Adult/Sub-adult
Country of Origin : The Philippines

Status : Captive Bred
Food: Bramble

A lovely, small, stick insect species. Easy to keep, hardy and robust, a great beginners species. A non winged species. Approximate adult size: female 5cm and male 3cm.

 How I keep mine

I keep my Chocolate Log stick insects in a glass tank with coir on the base and pieces of bark to hide under. They are very easy to keep and due to their small size they do not need a lot of space. I feed them bramble once a week and spray their cage with tepid water every couple of days. They need some warmth and this can be provided by a small heat mat placed on the back or side of the tank. The coir helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. The eggs take several months to hatch and the nymphs are very small so it is important to make sure that there are no gaps in your lid or the babies may escape! If using a plastic tank with vented lid it is very easy to place a square of net over the top and clip the lid onto it.

   

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Adult/Sub-adult

  • Product Code: 633
  • Availability: 10
  • £6.99
  • £2.99


Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.99

Special Offer
Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£2.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

Common Name: Mealworms Scientific Name: (Tenebrio molitor)  Size: Various - Per tub Sta..

£2.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Various ..

£7.99

Special Offer
Ethiopian Crickets (Homoeogryllus xanthographus) Per tub

Ethiopian Crickets (Homoeogryllus xanthographus) Per tub

Common Name: Ethiopian Cricket Scientific Name: Homoeogryllus xanthographus Size: Various&n..

£6.99

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph x 6

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph x 6

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : Nymp..

£3.99

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : Adul..

£2.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£7.99