Common Name: Land Hermit Crab
Scientific Name: Coenobita clypeatus

Size: Medium/Large
Status: Wild Caught
Food: Scavengers, they will eat almost anything, cereal, meat, fruit etc.

This item is not available by post

How I keep mine

I keep my Land Hermit crabs in a glass tank with a heat mat on the back and a light in the lid. The light is controlled by a timer and only on during the day. The substrate I use is silver sand (play pit sand) and it needs to be quite deep as the crabs dig down to moult, mine is approximately 10cm. The crabs are sometimes called “Tree crabs” as they like to climb so I provide pieces of wood, both to climb and hide under. I give them two water bowls, I use bottled water rather than tap water and in one of the bowls I add a little aquarium salt. The crabs are scavengers and will eat almost anything. I feed them once or twice a week on pieces of fruit, veg, biscuits and my ‘cockroach mix’.

These crabs can live for several years and can become quite tame, I adore them! They really don’t like getting cold so I prefer not to post them. They appreciate some spare shell and will sometimes come out of their own shell to inspect a new one. If all is well they will then swap to the new shell. It is fascinating to watch. They are always great to watch, I have them in my dining room at the moment!

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Land Hermit Crab (Coenobita clypeatus) Medium/Large (collection only)

  • Product Code: 153
  • Availability: 3
  • £19.99
  • £14.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£14.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I often only have one species of cockroach availa..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Orange Baboon Tarantula (Pterinochilus murinus) Adult Male (Matured March 2017)

Orange Baboon Tarantula (Pterinochilus murinus) Adult Male (Matured March 2017)

Common Name: Orange Baboon Tarantula Latin Name: Pterinochilus murinus Size: Adult Ma..

£9.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: Adult..

£2.50

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£12.99

Special Offer
Madagascar Ringed Millipede (Aphistogoniulus polleni) Adult

Madagascar Ringed Millipede (Aphistogoniulus polleni) Adult

Common Name: Madagascar Ringed Millipede Scientific Name: Aphistogoniulus polleni ..

£12.99

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph x 6

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph x 6

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : Nymp..

£4.99

Special Offer
Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

Common Name: Firebrat Scientific Name: (Tenebrio molitor)  Size: Various - Per tub Stat..

£2.99