Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata

Size :  Adult Male (matured June/July 2017)

Status : Captive Bred
Food: Bramble, Oak, Ivy

The most impressive stick insect ever! Female is huge, bulky and bright green, the male is more slender and brown with beautiful cerise wings.

How I keep mine

I keep my Wood Nymphs and Jungle Nymphs slightly differently  to the way I keep the more traditional 'stick like' stick insects. I find they thrive in a warm, humid environment and need the space to move around freely. Like all stick insects they must hang upside down to moult successfully and they therefore require a cage that is tall rather than long. I find a fish tank with a lid is good, it doesn't need to be a new one as there is no need for it to be water-tight. A lot of people throw out old tanks and it is easy enough to make a lid with netting. A tank turned on its end  works well. I place a heat mat on the back or side of the tank and put peat, coir or vermiculite on the base (depth 6-8cm) . The substrate helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. Once again, a more expensive option for housing  is an Exo Terra vivarium. They are super cages for keeping a large range of pet bugs.

I feed the stick insects mostly on bramble but they also seem to enjoy a little Oak (evergreen Oak in the winter) and rose.  I place the stems in a jar of water and put tissue around the neck of the jar so that they don't drown themselves. I change the food once or twice a week and top up the water in the jar as necessary. I spray the stick insects with tepid water each  day if I feel they need it but I do try to keep the tank humid by covering some of the ventilation in the lid with a plastic sheet/cling film. I find this is most important during the winter when the radiators are on and they dry out the room. 

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured June/July 2017)

  • Product Code: 633
  • Availability: 4
  • £6.00
  • £4.99


Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£18.50

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I often only have one species of cockroach availa..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured June/July 2017)

Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured June/July 2017)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : &nbs..

£4.99

Special Offer
Madagascar Giant Tiger Striped Millipede (Unknown species) Adult (imperfect - some slight segment damage but otherwise healthy)

Madagascar Giant Tiger Striped Millipede (Unknown species) Adult (imperfect - some slight segment damage but otherwise healthy)

Common Name: Madagascar Giant Tiger Striped Millipede Scientific Name: Unknown specie..

£11.99

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) x 10 Various sizes

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) x 10 Various sizes

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : x 10..

£4.99

Special Offer
Pterinochilus murinus - Orange Baboon Tarantula

Pterinochilus murinus - Orange Baboon Tarantula

Common Name: Orange Baboon Tarantula Scientific Name: Pterinochilus murinus Statu..

£24.99

Special Offer
Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect (Haaniella dehaani) Adult/sub-adult pair (male & female)

Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect (Haaniella dehaani) Adult/sub-adult pair (male & female)

Common Name : Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Haaniella dehaani Size : Adul..

£24.99

Special Offer
Flat-backed African Millipede (Polydesmus species) Adult

Flat-backed African Millipede (Polydesmus species) Adult

Common Name: Flat-backed African MillipedeScientific Name: Polydesmus species Size:..

£11.99