Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata

Size : Nymph  (generally only single males will be sent, if you require a female you will need to order 2)
Status : Captive Bred
Food: Bramble, Oak

The most impressive stick insect ever! Female is huge, bulky and bright green, the male is more slender and brown with beautiful cerise wings.

How I keep mine

I keep my Wood Nymphs and Jungle Nymphs slightly differently  to the way I keep the more traditional 'stick like' stick insects. I find they thrive in a warm, humid environment and need the space to move around freely. Like all stick insects they must hang upside down to moult successfully and they therefore require a cage that is tall rather than long. I find a fish tank with a lid is good, it doesn't need to be a new one as there is no need for it to be water-tight. A lot of people throw out old tanks and it is easy enough to make a lid with netting. A tank turned on its end  works well. I place a heat mat on the back or side of the tank and put peat, coir or vermiculite on the base (depth 6-8cm) . The substrate helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. Once again, a more expensive option for housing  is an Exo Terra vivarium. They are super cages for keeping a large range of pet bugs.

I feed the stick insects mostly on bramble but they also seem to enjoy a little Oak (evergreen Oak in the winter) and rose.  I place the stems in a jar of water and put tissue around the neck of the jar so that they don't drown themselves. I change the food once or twice a week and top up the water in the jar as necessary. I spray the stick insects with tepid water each  day if I feel they need it but I do try to keep the tank humid by covering some of the ventilation in the lid with a plastic sheet/cling film. I find this is most important during the winter when the radiators are on and they dry out the room. 

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymph

  • Product Code: 633
  • Availability: 2
  • £9.99
  • £8.50


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£14.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I often only have one species of cockroach availa..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured April/May 2017)

Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured April/May 2017)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : &nbs..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant African Ground Beetle (Tefflus species) Adult

Giant African Ground Beetle (Tefflus species) Adult

Common Name: African Ground Beetle Scientific Name: Tefflus species Size: Adult&n..

£9.99

Special Offer
Red Fire Millipede (Centrobolus species)  Adult/Sub-adult

Red Fire Millipede (Centrobolus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Red Fire Millipede Scientific Name: Centrobolus species Size: Adult/Sub-..

£12.99

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana Cockroach Scientific Name : Panchlora nivea Size : Various..

£6.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£5.99

Special Offer
Madagascar Ringed Millipede (Aphistogoniulus polleni)  Juvenile x3

Madagascar Ringed Millipede (Aphistogoniulus polleni) Juvenile x3

Common Name: Madagascar Ringed Millipede Scientific Name: Aphistogoniulus polleni ..

£6.50