Tuesday 12th December

Still pretty cold but the snow is melting and temperatures are set to rise so I will be sending off all orders tomorrow and then my last posting day before Christmas will be Monday.


Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata

Size : Adult male/female pair (Slightly imperfect)
Status : Captive Bred
Food: Bramble, Oak

The most impressive stick insect ever! Female is huge, bulky and bright green, the male is more slender and brown with beautiful cerise wings.

How I keep mine

I keep my Wood Nymphs and Jungle Nymphs slightly differently  to the way I keep the more traditional 'stick like' stick insects. I find they thrive in a warm, humid environment and need the space to move around freely. Like all stick insects they must hang upside down to moult successfully and they therefore require a cage that is tall rather than long. I find a fish tank with a lid is good, it doesn't need to be a new one as there is no need for it to be water-tight. A lot of people throw out old tanks and it is easy enough to make a lid with netting. A tank turned on its end  works well. I place a heat mat on the back or side of the tank and put peat, coir or vermiculite on the base (depth 6-8cm) . The substrate helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. Once again, a more expensive option for housing  is an Exo Terra vivarium. They are super cages for keeping a large range of pet bugs.

I feed the stick insects mostly on bramble but they also seem to enjoy a little Oak (evergreen Oak in the winter) and rose.  I place the stems in a jar of water and put tissue around the neck of the jar so that they don't drown themselves. I change the food once or twice a week and top up the water in the jar as necessary. I spray the stick insects with tepid water each  day if I feel they need it but I do try to keep the tank humid by covering some of the ventilation in the lid with a plastic sheet/cling film. I find this is most important during the winter when the radiators are on and they dry out the room. 

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult male/female pair (Slightly imperfect)

  • Product Code: 633
  • Availability: 1
  • £24.99
  • £19.99


Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.99

Special Offer
Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£2.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile x 10

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile x 10

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Unknown species Size : Ju..

£14.99

Special Offer
Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Green Banana Cockroach (Panchlora nivea) Per Tub

Common Name : Green Banana Cockroach Scientific Name : Panchlora nivea Size : Various..

£4.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: ..

£6.99

Special Offer
Black Beauty Stick Insects (Peruphasma schultei) Nymphs x 3

Black Beauty Stick Insects (Peruphasma schultei) Nymphs x 3

Common Name: Black Beauty Stick Insect Scientific Name: Peruphasma schultei Size : Nymphs x..

£5.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Unknown species Size : Ju..

£2.50

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.50