• Indian Stick Insect (Carausius morosus) Nymph

Common Name : Indian Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Carausius morosus

Size : Nymph
Status : Captive Bred

Food: Bramble, Privet, Ivy & many other plants

Very easy to keep, often called the Common stick insect Olive green to dark brown in colour with red patches on the first pair of legs, flashed as a warning when disturbed. Will feed on Privet, Ivy and various other plants as well as bramble. All female species 8cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Indian stick insects in a glass tank with coir on the base. They are very easy to keep and breed. I feed them bramble once a week and spray their cage with tepid water every couple of days. They need some warmth and this can be provided by a small heat mat placed on the back or side of the tank. The coir helps maintain moisture. The eggs take several months to hatch and the nymphs are very small so it is important to make sure that there are no gaps in your lid or the babies may escape! If using a plastic tank with vented lid it is very easy to place a square of net over the top and clip the lid onto it.

 

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Indian Stick Insect (Carausius morosus) Nymph

  • Product Code: 810
  • Availability: 6
  • £2.50


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£14.99

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Thailand Rainbow Millipede (Apeuthes species) Adult/Sub-adult

Thailand Rainbow Millipede (Apeuthes species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Thailand Rainbow Millipede Scientific Name:  Apeuthes species ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Ephebopus Rufescens - Red Skeleton Tarantula

Ephebopus Rufescens - Red Skeleton Tarantula

Common Name:Red Skeleton Tarantula Scientific Name: Ephebopus rufescens Status : Captive Br..

£20.00

Special Offer
Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Common Name: Ghost Porcelain Cockroach Scientific Name: Gyna caffrorum Size: Vari..

£3.99

Special Offer
Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£5.99

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Large Juvenile

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Unknown species Size : La..

£3.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.50