Common Name : Indian Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Carausius morosus

Size : Nymph x 6
Status : Captive Bred

Food: Bramble, Privet, Ivy & many other plants

Very easy to keep, often called the Common stick insect Olive green to dark brown in colour with red patches on the first pair of legs, flashed as a warning when disturbed. Will feed on Privet, Ivy and various other plants as well as bramble. All female species 8cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Indian stick insects in a glass tank with coir on the base. They are very easy to keep and breed. I feed them bramble once a week and spray their cage with tepid water every couple of days. They need some warmth and this can be provided by a small heat mat placed on the back or side of the tank. The coir helps maintain moisture. The eggs take several months to hatch and the nymphs are very small so it is important to make sure that there are no gaps in your lid or the babies may escape! If using a plastic tank with vented lid it is very easy to place a square of net over the top and clip the lid onto it.

 

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Indian Stick Insect (Carausius morosus) Nymph x 6

  • Product Code: 810
  • Availability: 1
  • £9.99
  • £7.99


Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£2.50

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Common Name: Ghost Porcelain Cockroach Scientific Name: Gyna caffrorum Size: Vari..

£2.99

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : Nymp..

£0.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymph

Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymph

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Nymp..

£6.99

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£7.99

Special Offer
Ethiopian Crickets (Homoeogryllus xanthographus) Per tub

Ethiopian Crickets (Homoeogryllus xanthographus) Per tub

Common Name: Ethiopian Cricket Scientific Name: Homoeogryllus xanthographus Size: Various&n..

£6.99

Special Offer
Giant Spiny Stick Insect (Eurycantha calcarata) Nymph

Giant Spiny Stick Insect (Eurycantha calcarata) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Spiny Stick Insect Scientific Name: Eurycantha calcarata Size: Nymp..

£2.50