May Madness! I need to clear some stock so it is "make me an offer" time on tarantulas. I may not always say yes but it is worth asking! (really depends how much I have paid for them). Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay. Remember once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price will only be reduced for one day so please don't ask unless you are ready to buy)

  • Indian Stick Insect (Carausius morosus) Nymph

Common Name : Indian Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Carausius morosus

Size : Nymph
Status : Captive Bred

Food: Bramble, Privet, Ivy & many other plants

Very easy to keep, often called the Common stick insect Olive green to dark brown in colour with red patches on the first pair of legs, flashed as a warning when disturbed. Will feed on Privet, Ivy and various other plants as well as bramble. All female species 8cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Indian stick insects in a glass tank with coir on the base. They are very easy to keep and breed. I feed them bramble once a week and spray their cage with tepid water every couple of days. They need some warmth and this can be provided by a small heat mat placed on the back or side of the tank. The coir helps maintain moisture. The eggs take several months to hatch and the nymphs are very small so it is important to make sure that there are no gaps in your lid or the babies may escape! If using a plastic tank with vented lid it is very easy to place a square of net over the top and clip the lid onto it.

 

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Indian Stick Insect (Carausius morosus) Nymph

  • Product Code: 810
  • Availability: 9
  • £2.50


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£14.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I often only have one species of cockroach availa..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Madagascar Fire Millipede (Aphistogoniulus corallipes) Adult

Madagascar Fire Millipede (Aphistogoniulus corallipes) Adult

Common Name: Madagascar Fire Millipede Scientific Name: Aphistogoniulus corallipes ..

£14.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Nymph S..

£1.50

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured April/May 2017)

Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured April/May 2017)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : &nbs..

£4.99

Special Offer
Madagascar Ringed Millipede (Aphistogoniulus polleni)  Juvenile x3

Madagascar Ringed Millipede (Aphistogoniulus polleni) Juvenile x3

Common Name: Madagascar Ringed Millipede Scientific Name: Aphistogoniulus polleni ..

£6.50

Special Offer
Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara)  Per Tub

Red Runner Cockroach (Shelfordella tartara) Per Tub

Common Name: Red Runner Cockroach Scientific Name: Shelfordella tartara Size: Va..

£8.00

Special Offer
Black Beauty Stick Insect (Peruphasma schultei) Adult Male

Black Beauty Stick Insect (Peruphasma schultei) Adult Male

Common Name: Black Beauty Stick Insect Scientific Name: Peruphasma schultei Size : Adult Ma..

£2.99