Thursday 17th August - I will be having an operation on Monday 21st (3rd & final!) so I will need next week off but I hope to be sending orders again the following week. I will update this information when I know for sure.

  • Hissing Cockroach x 25 Adult/Sub-adult ( Collection Only)

Common Name: Giant Hissing Cockroach
Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species)
 
Size: Adult / Sub-adult x 25
Status: Captive Bred


This item is not available by post

How I keep mine

I love Hissing cockroaches, they are one of my favourite pet bugs and one of the first 'exotic' insects that I ever kept. My first Hissing cockroaches came from the London Butterfly House back in the early eighties (when I worked there, in the good old days). I keep my large colony in a big glass tank with a heat mat on the back and a light on during the day but as I say they are spoilt and a plastic box, without the light would be fine. They enjoy climbing and often sit under the light basking but again this is not essential just my personal preference. They are incredibly easy to keep and breed! You can of course just keep them in a plastic box as I do most of my other cockroach species. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites. Hissing cockroaches are wingless but they climb well so a lid on your box or tank is always necessary. I use peat, coir or vermiculite on the base of their cage and provide pieces of bark or egg trays to climb on. They generally obtain enough moisture from their food but I do spray them with tepid water a couple of times a week. These cockroaches can let out quite a loud hiss but it is all bluff, they are completely harmless and make  great pet bugs or display animals. No 'show and tell' or creepy crawly exhibition is complete without them! (in my opinion)

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Hissing Cockroach x 25 Adult/Sub-adult ( Collection Only)

  • Product Code: 316
  • Availability: 2
  • £19.99


Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I often only have one species of cockroach availa..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: ..

£7.99

Special Offer
Madagascar Ringed Millipede (Aphistogoniulus polleni) Adult

Madagascar Ringed Millipede (Aphistogoniulus polleni) Adult

Common Name: Madagascar Ringed Millipede Scientific Name: Aphistogoniulus polleni ..

£12.99

Special Offer
Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna lurida) - Per Tub

Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna lurida) - Per Tub

Common Name: Porcelain Cockroach Scientific Name: Gyna lurida Size: Various - per tub ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Israeli Gold Scorpion (Scorpio maurus) Adult

Israeli Gold Scorpion (Scorpio maurus) Adult

Common Name: Israeli Gold Scorpion Scientific Name: Scorpio maurus Size: Adu..

£14.99

Special Offer
Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect (Haaniella dehaani) Adult/sub-adult pair (male & female)

Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect (Haaniella dehaani) Adult/sub-adult pair (male & female)

Common Name : Spiny Wood Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Haaniella dehaani Size : Adul..

£24.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Large Nymph x 20

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Large Nymph x 20

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Large Nym..

£9.99