Friday 17th November

Costa Rica Here We Come!!! Off on the holday of a lifetime for 2 whole weeks! Back to work Monday 4th December. You are welcome to place orders while I'm away and  I wll sort everything upon my return.


Common Name: Headlight Cockroach
Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta

Size: Various - per tub
Status: Captive Bred

Sexing: Easy as adults (male has two yellow spots on 'head', hence their common name), not possible to sex nymphs.

Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried  'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and veg. I generally feed the cockroaches once or twice a week.

A very pretty cockroach species. Approximate adult size 4-5 cm.

Note : A tub of cockroaches will always contain enough individuals to start a breeding colony, the number in a tub varies depending on size of species and how many I have in stock. (when I am overrun with a certain species a tub will contain as many as I can fit in!)

How I keep mine

I keep these and many of my other cockroaches in plastic boxes (24 litre or 32 litre, opaque, purchased from Wilko or Tesco).  I make air holes in the lid with my little soldering iron, great for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of bark to hide under. I am discovering more and more that many cockroaches will eat some leaf litter and seem to enjoy it, the Headlight cockroaches really seem to enjoy rotten wood and will often burrow into it. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites.

I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my cockroaches as I have lots of species and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and  are much more visible.

 Some cockroaches climb better than others, this species prefer to burrow so I provide them with a deeper substrate than most. Both sexes are wingless but  I would always house them with a lid on the box or tank as they can be very active at night and may climb up, especially the adults. Most cockroaches will not do well in stale, damp conditions as this encourages mould to grow.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

  • Product Code: 75
  • Availability: 3
  • £9.99
  • £6.99


Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£2.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andr..

£8.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus)  Nymph

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Nymph ..

£3.50

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile x 3

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile x 3

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Unknown species Size : Ju..

£5.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) x 10 Various sizes

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) x 10 Various sizes

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : x 10..

£8.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) Adult

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: Adult..

£2.50