• Grammostola rosea - Chile Beauty Tarantula

Common Name: Chile Beauty Tarantula / Red Form Chile Rose
Scientific Name: Grammostola rosea

Status : Captive Bred

Country of origin - Chile, South America
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: A favourite beginners tarantula, docile, large and long lived

My Opinion:
A pretty tarantula and along with the Chile Rose (the brown form of this spider) it is probably the most popular pet tarantula after the Mexican Red Knee. They are generally docile and can often be seen being handled in animal demonstrations. They are generally  readily available and a less expensive alternative . The down side is that the adults are mostly imported from the wild.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Grammostola rosea - Chile Beauty Tarantula

  • Product Code: 194
  • Availability: 1
  • £30.00


Available Options

Stock 1
Order

Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.50

Special Offer
Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£2.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Israeli Gold Scorpion (Scorpio maurus) Adult

Israeli Gold Scorpion (Scorpio maurus) Adult

Common Name: Israeli Gold Scorpion Scientific Name: Scorpio maurus Size: Adu..

£12.99

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : Adul..

£1.50

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile x 10

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile x 10

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Unknown species Size : Ju..

£14.99

Special Offer
Red Fire Millipede (Centrobolus species)  Adult/Sub-adult/Large Juvenile

Red Fire Millipede (Centrobolus species) Adult/Sub-adult/Large Juvenile

Common Name: Red Fire Millipede Scientific Name: Centrobolus species Size: Adult/Sub-..

£8.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Small Nymph

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Small Nymph

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Small Nym..

£0.99

Special Offer
Ethiopian Crickets (Homoeogryllus xanthographus) Per tub

Ethiopian Crickets (Homoeogryllus xanthographus) Per tub

Common Name: Ethiopian Cricket Scientific Name: Homoeogryllus xanthographus Size: Various&n..

£5.99