Common Name : Giant Thorny Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Trachyaretaon brueckneri

Size : Nymph
Status : Captive Bred

The females of this species are huge, up to 13cm long, the males are slightly smaller. Both sexes are wingless, brown and spiky.

These stick insects feed on Bramble

Sizes shown are average length from head to tip of abdomen, including ovipositor, but not antennae.

Stick insects are generally sent as a male and female pair, or single male. If you require a single female please telephone to check availability (unless I have a surplus of females a male will be sent). It is not possible to sex nymphs from all species.

For additional information/photos please do a Google search on the scientific name. Do not limit the search to UK only as most of the best information is in Europe and America.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Giant Thorny Stick Insect (Trachyaretaon brueckneri) Nymph

  • Product Code: 146
  • Availability: 8
  • £2.50
  • £1.99


Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.50

Special Offer
Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£2.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large Pair (Female large green nymph & Slightly imperfect adult male)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large Pair (Female large green nymph & Slightly imperfect adult male)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Larg..

£19.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.50

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Various ..

£7.99

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : Nymp..

£0.50

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99