Friday 17th November

Costa Rica Here We Come!!! Off on the holday of a lifetime for 2 whole weeks! Back to work Monday 4th December. You are welcome to place orders while I'm away and  I wll sort everything upon my return.


Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede
Scientific Name : Unknown species

Size : Juvenile x 3
Status: Captive bred
Country of Origin: Ghana

Food : Fruit, vegetables, leaf litter.

A brown-grey millipede with pretty speckled legs. Very active and tends not to hide away. Adults up to 17cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Ghana Speckled Leg millipedes in a plastic box but a fish tank would work just as well. I buy the boxes from Wilko or Tesco and make air holes in the lid with a soldering iron, a great little tool for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat or coir on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hard woods) and pieces of rotten wood. These millipedes seem to enjoy fruit, especially banana, apple and cucumber.  I sometimes add a little cuttlefish or powdered calcium carbonate which I am told is good for their growth. Both warmth and humidity are important. I use a small heat mat and ensure there is not too much ventilation. If you are housing the millipedes in a fish tank you may need to cover some of the air holes with cling film so that the cage does not dry out. I rarely mist my millipedes as I find they get enough moisture from the leaf litter.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile x 3

  • Product Code: 1009
  • Availability: 5
  • £8.99
  • £5.99


Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£2.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: ..

£6.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.50

Special Offer
Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile x 10

Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede (Unknown species) Juvenile x 10

Common Name: Ghana Speckled Leg Millipede Scientific Name : Unknown species Size : Ju..

£14.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Per tub

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Various ..

£7.99

Special Offer
30cm Angled Stainless Steel Feeding Tweezers

30cm Angled Stainless Steel Feeding Tweezers

Angled Feeding Tweezers   Good quality, stainless steel feeding tweezers, very useful..

£9.99