Common Name: Ethiopian Cricket
Scientific Name: Homoeogryllus xanthographus

Size: Various (per tub,amount varies, always enough to start a colony)
Status: Captive Bred
Country of origin: East Africa
Food: Cereals, fruit & veg  or  (my regular cockroach mix: muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together)

How I keep mine

I find Ethiopian crickets very easy to keep and breed. I house them  in a fish tank (60x30x30cm)with a light fitting in the lid. I have peat or coir on the base to a depth of approximately 6-8cm and have various pieces of bark and coconut shell 'caves' to hide in. The low wattage bulb is on a timer and comes on in the morning and off in the evening. I also have a heat mat on the back of the tank , covering about half the surface area. I spray the tank with tepid water about twice a week and feed once a week on my 'special' cockroach mix and a little fruit and vegetables. I sometimes put a small amount of extra food in mid-week, especially if I have a lot of crickets in the tank. The adult crickets lay eggs via a long ovipositor into the substrate. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch as the colony just keeps itself going (I would guess only a few weeks).   It is always a good idea to have a drier area and damper area if possible.  I find the heat mat dries up the back of the tank and the area under the light is drier too. The eggs are mostly laid in the more moist areas, especially under the bark and coconut shells. The nymphs need no special care and will mature in a few months. The adult males 'sing' quite loudly (they sound like a smoke alarm) so I never send the fully adult males in the post.



 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Ethiopian Crickets (Homoeogryllus xanthographus) Per tub

  • Product Code: 154
  • Availability: 1
  • £8.00
  • £6.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£14.99

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus species) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus species Si..

£14.99

Special Offer
Brachypelma vagans - Mexican Red Rump Tarantula

Brachypelma vagans - Mexican Red Rump Tarantula

Common Name:Mexican Red Rump Tarantula Scientific Name: Brachypelma vagans Status : Captiv..

£25.00

Special Offer
Black Beauty Stick Insect (Peruphasma schultei) Adult/Sub-adult

Black Beauty Stick Insect (Peruphasma schultei) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Black Beauty Stick Insect Scientific Name: Peruphasma schultei Size : Adult/Su..

£5.99

Special Offer
Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Burmese Beauty Millipede (Spirostreptus species) Large juvenile

Common Name: Burmese Beauty Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus species Size..

£5.99

Special Offer
Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

Mealworms (Tenebrio molitor) Per tub

Common Name: Mealworms Scientific Name: (Tenebrio molitor)  Size: Various - Per tub Sta..

£2.99

Special Offer
Indian Stick Insect (Carausius morosus) Adult/Sub-adult

Indian Stick Insect (Carausius morosus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name : Indian Stick Insect Scientific Name : Carausius morosus Size : Adult S..

£3.50