Monday 26th June - I will be unavailable all day as I am attending a wedding, I'm putting this hurried note on the site as Monday is a busy day and I already have messages "binging and pinging" on my phone and computer. I may get a chance to reply this evening but it will more likely be tomorrow.  

Common Name: Domino Cockroach
Scientific Name: Therea bernhardti

Size : Various - per tub
Status: Captive Bred

A beautiful species of cockroach. Both sexes look alike, black with white spots, adult size approx. 2-3cm.  The white spots only only appear once the cockroach is mature, the nymphs are brown/black in colour.
 
Note : A tub of cockroaches will always contain enough individuals to start a breeding colony, the number in a tub varies depending on size of species and how many I have in stock. (when I am over-run with a certain species a tub will contain as many as I can fit in!)

Food: Food : Cockroaches will eat a range of fruit, veg, cereals and kitchen scraps. I feed all my cockroaches on my dried  'cockroach mix' (muesli, cat biscuits, fish pellets and bran - mixed together), plus a little fruit and vegetables.

A beautiful species of cockroach. Both sexes look alike, black with white spots, adult size approx. 2-3cm. 

How I keep mine

I keep my Domino cockroaches in plastic boxes (24 litre or 32 litre, opaque, purchased from Wilko or Tesco).  I make air holes in the lid with my little soldering iron, great for burning the right size holes through plastic. I use peat, coir or vermiculite on the base and add leaf litter (Oak, Beech or other hardwoods) and pieces of bark or egg trays to hide under. I am discovering more and more that many cockroaches will eat some leaf litter and seem to enjoy it but it isn't strictly necessary as I kept cockroaches successfully for many years without giving them any leaves. I feed them once or twice a week on my dried cockroach mix and pieces of fruit and vegetables. I find banana and cucumber are favourites.

I place my boxes on a shelf with a heat mat on it, I use a strip heat mat (15cm wide) and this covers part of the base of the box (several boxes can fit on one long mat). Like most bugs it is a good idea to give them a dry and a damp area to choose from. I find the area above the heat mat is dry and the area not covered by the heat mat is a little more moist.  I use plastic boxes for my cockroaches as I have lots of species and don't have the space to keep them all in individual tanks but of course they do equally well when housed in a plastic or glass tank and are much more visible.

 Some cockroaches climb better than others, I find the nymphs of the Domino cockroaches like to burrow but the adults prefer to be out on the surface so I wouldn’t try keeping them without a lid on the cage. Both sexes have fully formed wings and may possibly be able to fly, although I can’t recall witnessing this. They seem to like drier conditions than some other species. Most cockroaches will not do well in stale, damp conditions as this encourages mould to grow.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Domino Cockroach (Therea bernhardti) Per Tub

  • Product Code: 381
  • Availability: 2
  • £12.00
  • £9.99


Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I often only have one species of cockroach availa..

£3.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 3

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 3

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Nymph ..

£5.99

Special Offer
Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides)  Nymphs x 3

Cave Crickets (Phaeophilacris bredoides) Nymphs x 3

Common Name: Cave Cricket Scientific Name: Phaeophilacris bredoides Size: Nymphs x 3 ..

£3.99

Special Offer
Orange Baboon Tarantula (Pterinochilus murinus) Adult Male (Matured March 2017)

Orange Baboon Tarantula (Pterinochilus murinus) Adult Male (Matured March 2017)

Common Name: Orange Baboon Tarantula Latin Name: Pterinochilus murinus Size: Adult Ma..

£7.99

Special Offer
Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Reptile/Bug Jelly Pots x3 (mixed flavours)

Really useful food for many pet bugs and reptiles. I have found them great for cockroaches, crickets..

£1.25

Special Offer
Giant Thorny (Trachyaretaon brueckneri) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Thorny (Trachyaretaon brueckneri) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Thorny Stick Insect Scientific Name: Trachyaretaon brueckneri ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Orange Baboon Tarantula (Pterinochilus murinus) Adult Male (Matured May 2017)

Orange Baboon Tarantula (Pterinochilus murinus) Adult Male (Matured May 2017)

Common Name: Orange Baboon Tarantula Latin Name: Pterinochilus murinus Size: Adult Ma..

£14.99