Friday 17th November

Costa Rica Here We Come!!! Off on the holday of a lifetime for 2 whole weeks! Back to work Monday 4th December. You are welcome to place orders while I'm away and  I wll sort everything upon my return.


Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect
Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis

Size : x 10 Various sizes 
Country of Origin : The Philippines

Status : Captive Bred
Food: Bramble

A lovely, small, stick insect species. Easy to keep, hardy and robust, a great beginners species. A non winged species. Approximate adult size: female 5cm and male 3cm.

How I keep mine

I keep my Chocolate Log stick insects in a glass tank with coir on the base and pieces of bark to hide under. They are very easy to keep and due to their small size they do not need a lot of space. I feed them bramble once a week and spray their cage with tepid water every couple of days. They need some warmth and this can be provided by a small heat mat placed on the back or side of the tank. The coir helps maintain moisture and these stick insects also lay their eggs in it. The eggs take several months to hatch and the nymphs are very small so it is important to make sure that there are no gaps in your lid or the babies may escape! If using a plastic tank with vented lid it is very easy to place a square of net over the top and clip the lid onto it.

 

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) x 10 Various sizes

  • Product Code: 633
  • Availability: 3
  • £15.00
  • £8.99


Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£2.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymph

Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect (Necrosia annulipes) Nymph

Common Name : Malaysian Green Jewel Stick Insect Scientific Name : Necrosia annulipes Siz..

£3.99

Special Offer
30cm Stainless Steel Tweezers

30cm Stainless Steel Tweezers

Long Straight End Tweezers   Good quality, stainless steel tweezers, very useful for ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Nymph S..

£1.50

Special Offer
Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Adult

Question Mark Cockroach (Therea olegrandjeani) Adult

Common Name : Question Mark Cockroach Scientific Name :  Therea olegrandjeani Size : A..

£2.50

Special Offer
Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Ghost Porcelain Cockroach (Gyna caffrorum) Per Tub

Common Name: Ghost Porcelain Cockroach Scientific Name: Gyna caffrorum Size: Vari..

£4.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: ..

£6.99