Common Name:Thai Red Tarantula
Scientific Name: Chilobrachys huahini

Status: Captive Bred 

Country of origin - Thailand
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability:  Fast and aggressive

My Opinion:
The Thai Red is a very fast and aggressive Asian spider. They like to burrow and build extensive webbing throughout their enclosure. They vary from russet red to fawn in colour and are always ready to seize any food that approaches them. Be careful of your fingers!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

If you would like me to measure the body length of any medium or large spider, please send me an email. I cannot measure the body length of small and juvenile size spiders as they are constantly changing.

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Chilobrachys Huahini - Thai Red Tarantula

  • Product Code: 644
  • Availability: 4

Available Options

£35.00 £29.99
Stock 4
Order

Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.50

Special Offer
Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£2.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andr..

£8.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult/Sub-adult pair (male & female) - POSTED AT YOUR OWN RISK

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult/Sub-adult pair (male & female) - POSTED AT YOUR OWN RISK

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatataPOSTED AT YOUR O..

£24.99

Special Offer
Giant Thorny Stick Insect (Trachyaretaon brueckneri) Nymphs x 6

Giant Thorny Stick Insect (Trachyaretaon brueckneri) Nymphs x 6

Common Name : Giant Thorny Stick Insect Scientific Name : Trachyaretaon brueckneri Size : ..

£6.99

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph x 6

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph x 6

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : Nymp..

£2.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Large Nymph x 20

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Large Nymph x 20

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Large Nym..

£9.99

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : Nymp..

£0.50