Common Name:Horned Baboon
Scientific Name: Ceratogyrus darlingi

Status: Captive Bred  

Country of origin - Southern Africa
Habitat: Ground dwelling
Suitability: Not for beginners, can be aggressive

My Opinion:
Although I am not usually a fan of African Baboon spiders, I do think the Horned Baboons are very pretty and the little 'horn' on the carapace is very cute. They are an aggressive spider but not in the same league as others like the Ornamental Baboon and Orange Baboon. They are large and impressive.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to give a size for the spiders as stock is constantly changing. Generally, the small size is a spiderling up to 1.5cm body length (small will be SMALL), juvenile is a grown on spiderling with a body length of about 1.5cm, medium 2cm to 4cm and a large is 4cm to fully adult (but a lot depends on the species!)

If you would like me to measure the body length of any medium or large spider, please send me an email. I cannot measure the body length of small and juvenile size spiders as they are constantly changing.

All spiders are unsexed unless stated.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Ceratogyrus darlingi - Horned Baboon Tarantula

  • Product Code: 985
  • Availability: 3

Available Options

£15.00 £7.99
Stock 3
Order

Bestsellers

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£4.99

Special Offer
Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£14.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I often only have one species of cockroach availa..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Orange Baboon Tarantula (Pterinochilus murinus) Adult Male (Matured May 2017)

Orange Baboon Tarantula (Pterinochilus murinus) Adult Male (Matured May 2017)

Common Name: Orange Baboon Tarantula Latin Name: Pterinochilus murinus Size: Adult Ma..

£19.99

Special Offer
White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

White Spotted Assassin Bug (Playmeris biguttata) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: White Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris biguttata Size: A..

£5.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£0.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Adult/..

£7.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured April/May 2017)

Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured April/May 2017)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : &nbs..

£4.99

Special Offer
Madagascar Giant Tiger Striped Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub adult

Madagascar Giant Tiger Striped Millipede (Unknown species) Adult/Sub adult

Common Name: Madagascar Giant Tiger Striped Millipede Scientific Name: Unknown specie..

£14.99