Common Name: Black Beauty Stick Insect
Scientific Name: Peruphasma schultei

Size : Nymphs x 3
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Privet

A really lovely stick insect. The adults have bright red wings and yellow eyes, the body is jet black

Sizes shown are average length from head to tip of abdomen, including ovipositor, but not antennae.

Stick insects are generally sent as a male and female pair, or single male. If you require a single female please telephone to check availability (unless I have a surplus of females a male will be sent). It is not possible to sex nymphs from all species.

For additional information/photos please do a Google search on the scientific name. Do not limit the search to UK only as most of the best information is in Europe and America.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Black Beauty Stick Insects (Peruphasma schultei) Nymphs x 3

  • Product Code: 723
  • Availability: 3
  • £6.50
  • £5.99


Bestsellers

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Giant Train Millipede (Archispirostreptus gigas) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Giant Train Millipede Scientific Name: Archispirostreptus gigas Size..

£19.50

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.50

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) x 10+ Various sizes

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) x 10+ Various sizes

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : x 10..

£9.99

Special Offer
30cm Stainless Steel Tweezers

30cm Stainless Steel Tweezers

Long Straight End Tweezers   Good quality, stainless steel tweezers, very useful for ..

£9.99

Special Offer
Ephebopus uatuman - Emerald Skeleton Tarantula

Ephebopus uatuman - Emerald Skeleton Tarantula

Common Name:Emerald Skeleton Tarantula Scientific Name: Ephebopus uatuman Status: Cap..

£29.99

Special Offer
Giant Metallic Fruit Beetle (Coelorrhina hornimani)  Large Larva

Giant Metallic Fruit Beetle (Coelorrhina hornimani) Large Larva

Common Name: Giant Metallic Fruit Beetle Scientific Name: Coelorrhina hornimani Size:..

£1.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Adult/..

£7.99