Wednesday 17th January

I need to clear some stock so it is "make me an offer" time on tarantulas. I may not always say yes but it is worth asking! (really depends how much I have paid for them). Just drop me an email, tell me which tarantula/tarantulas you would like and how much you would like to pay. Remember once the reduction appears on the website you will need to order quickly or someone else may bag the bargain! (the price will only be reduced for one day so please don't ask unless you are ready to buy)


Common Name: Black Beauty Stick Insect
Scientific Name: Peruphasma schultei

Size : Large Nymph
Status: Captive Bred

Food: Privet

A really lovely stick insect. The adults have bright red wings and yellow eyes, the body is jet black.

How I keep mine

I keep my Black Beauty  stick insects in a fish tank with a wood and mesh lid. I have a layer of peat or coir on the floor (3-4cm) to provide humidity and somewhere to lay their eggs. I feed them Privet once a week in a jar of water, with tissue around the rim to prevent any from downing. They are very easy to keep and seem to like slightly drier conditions than other species, I only spray them every couple of days with tepid water. They often sit close to the old twigs so take care when cleaning them out or you may miss one or two and throw the insects out with the old leaves (this has happened to me). They like to hide away during the day but once disturbed they can run surprisingly quickly. The adult stick insects have little red wings that shoot out as the run, they are a very attractive species. You may also notice that they give off a pungent smell when alarmed, they actually spray a fluid to deter predators so it is important not to put them too close to your face and wash your hands after holding them.

Sizes shown are average length from head to tip of abdomen, including ovipositor, but not antennae.

Stick insects are generally sent as a male and female pair, or single male. If you require a single female please telephone to check availability (unless I have a surplus of females a male will be sent). It is not possible to sex nymphs from all species.


Write a review

Please login or register to review

Black Beauty Stick Insect (Peruphasma schultei) Large Nymph

  • Product Code: 136
  • Availability: 10
  • £3.99
  • £2.99


Bestsellers

Special Offer
Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£5.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I sometimes only have one species of cockroach av..

£3.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

African Olive Millipede (Spirostreptus gregorius) Adult/Sub-adult

Common Name: African Olive Millipede Scientific Name: Spirostreptus gregorius Siz..

£10.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Small Nymph

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Small Nymph

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Small Nym..

£0.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.99

Special Offer
Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book - TO CLEAR

Title: Your First Millipede And Cockroach Book Author: Nick Baker Description: A lovely littl..

£1.50

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Nymph

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Nymph S..

£1.50

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph x 6

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph x 6

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : Nymp..

£4.99