Monday 26th June - I will be unavailable all day as I am attending a wedding, I'm putting this hurried note on the site as Monday is a busy day and I already have messages "binging and pinging" on my phone and computer. I may get a chance to reply this evening but it will more likely be tomorrow.  

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug
Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus

Size: Nymph x 3
Status: Captive Bred

Large and impressive (approx. 4 cm). Feed on crickets, wax worms etc. Black with red spots.

Caution - These insects can sting and squirt a noxious fluid, painful on contact with eyes. Not for children, but they make an interesting exhibit.

How I keep mine

I keep my assassin bugs in large plastic boxes, I use peat, coir or vermiculite as a substrate (depth of about 4cm) and place pieces of bark or egg trays on the floor for the bugs to hide under.  They would do just as well in a tank but I don't have the space in my bug room! They like to be warm and as with most bugs it is good to have a dry and damp area within the cage if possible. I have a heat mat covering about a third of the base but this isn't ideal as they lay eggs in the substrate. If you are keeping them in a tank I would suggest putting a heat mat on the side or back. I feed my Assassin bugs once or twice a week on various small creatures. I feed mostly crickets but sometimes, cockroaches, mealworms, wax worms and also maggots. The bugs will eat the maggots and will also feed on  hatching flies. Although Assassin bugs are ferocious hunters they seem to live well in a colony.  I have never tried to keep the different species together and I really wouldn't recommend it. I'm not sure how long the eggs take to hatch but I would guess a few months, similar to stick insects. The nymphs are quite slow growing and the adults seem to live for many months or more.  Please do take care and try not to handle, use plastic pots to move them around. I have been bitten on more than one occasion and it is very painful indeed! They do however make an excellent display as they are always active.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph x 3

  • Product Code: 1012
  • Availability: 2
  • £7.99
  • £5.99


Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches / Livefood (species & sizes will vary) per tub

Cockroaches (species & sizes will vary) I often only have one species of cockroach availa..

£3.99

Special Offer
Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£1.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large Nymphs (M&F pair - lovely green female)

Jungle Nymph (Heteropteryx dilatata) Large Nymphs (M&F pair - lovely green female)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Larg..

£25.00

Special Offer
Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph x 6

Chocolate Log Stick Insect (Dares philippinensis) Nymph x 6

Common Name : Chocolate Log Stick Insect Scientific Name : Dares philippinensis Size : Nymp..

£4.99

Special Offer
Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus)  Nymph

Red Spotted Assassin Bug (Platymeris rhadamanthus) Nymph

Common Name: Red Spotted Assassin Bug Scientific Name: Platymeris rhadamanthus Size: Nymph ..

£3.50

Special Offer
New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! 1640 Brazil - The First Tarantula Spider (2 x DVD package)

New for 2017! Written and directed by the veteran tarantula researcher/collector/traveller Andr..

£9.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured May/June 2017)

Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Adult Male (matured May/June 2017)

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : &nbs..

£4.99

Special Offer
Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Adult female

Asian Black Forest Scorpion (Heterometrus species) Adult female

Common Name: Asian Black Forest Scorpion Scientific Name: Heterometrus species S..

£19.99