Common Name: Albanian Velvet - Ladybird Spider
Scientific Name: Eresus species 'illustris'

Size: Juvenile (unsexed)
Status: Captive Bred

These spiders are truly exquisite! Small but beautiful, adult females approx. 2cm, males smaller but more brightly coloured. I have been told that they are very long lived.

 

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Albanian Velvet - Ladybird Spider (Eresus species 'illustris') Juvenile

  • Product Code: 428
  • Availability: 1
  • £24.99


Bestsellers

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Bumblebee Millipede (Anadenobolus monilicornis) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Bumblebee Millipede Scientific Name: Anadenobolus monilicornis Size:..

£6.99

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Bean Weevils (Callosobruchus maculatus) per tub

Common Name: Bean Weevil Scientific Name:Callosobruchus maculatus Size: Mixed (may be egg, ..

£2.50

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina species) Adult / Sub-adult

Common Name : Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name : Gromphadorhina species Size : Adult ..

£2.99

Selection of Specials

Special Offer
Israeli Gold Scorpion (Scorpio maurus) Adult

Israeli Gold Scorpion (Scorpio maurus) Adult

Common Name: Israeli Gold Scorpion Scientific Name: Scorpio maurus Size: Adu..

£19.99

Special Offer
Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Hissing Cockroach (Gromphadorhina sp.) Adult/Sub-adult x 12

Common Name: Hissing Cockroach Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina species Size: Adult / S..

£9.99

Special Offer
Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymph

Jungle Nymph Stick Insect (Heteropteryx dilatata) Nymph

Common Name : Jungle Nymph Stick Insect Scientific Name : Heteropteryx dilatata Size : Nymp..

£6.99

Special Offer
Madagascar Ringed Millipede (Aphistogoniulus polleni)  Large Juvenile

Madagascar Ringed Millipede (Aphistogoniulus polleni) Large Juvenile

Common Name: Madagascar Ringed Millipede Scientific Name: Aphistogoniulus polleni ..

£4.99

Special Offer
Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Headlight Cockroach (Lucihormetica subcincta) - Per Tub

Common Name: Headlight Cockroach Scientific Name: Lucihormetica  subcincta Size: ..

£7.99

Special Offer
Giant Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita tesselata) Nymph

Giant Leaf Cockroach (Archimandrita tesselata) Nymph

Common Name: Giant Leaf Cockroach Scientific Name: Archimandrita tesselata Size: Nymph..

£1.50